Monday, January 28, 2013

Weekly Weigh In

(Sorry for the late posts. I forgot to hit publish on my last entry.)

Well here we are again. Another week has passed by and I am still alive haha! I only say that because this new running thing is kicking my booty. It is not easy. In fact its incredibly hard. I'm starting to run for longer periods at a time and man its rough. Just when I get to the point where I think I need to stop and walk , it tells me that I need too. Thank goodness! This week is going to be hard for me to get my runs in. I'm hoping to at least run once or twice. But so far its not looking good.

On to the lbs lost...

I weighed in on Saturday and lost another 1.5 lbs. Not much but I was super happy. I am now at 181.0 and started at 188.0! -7.0 so far which is so amazing! I'm really hoping to get out of the 180s this week. It will be my first time since before A was born. Right before she was born I lost weight and got down into the low 160s. My goal is to be 160 by my 29th birthday. I got 4 months to go. Hopefully I will be successful in my goal. Can't wait to start buying smaller clothes and possibly a two piece bathing suit again. +.=)

Monday, January 21, 2013

Weekly Weigh In

Another week has passed. Weight Watchers is really working for me! I'm so excited about it! I weighed in Saturday morning and I lost another 2 lbs!!! Hurray!!! So that means I'm down 5.5 lbs so far. I can't really tell by looking in the mirror. But people I see keep saying that they can tell. Makes this mama feel good! I'm still training for the 5k. It's going okay. It's not easy. But I didn't think it would be. So here's to another week of lbs lost.

Saturday, January 12, 2013

Weekly Weigh In

So I completed my first week of Weight Watchers rather successful I think. I actually lost weight. I mean, I knew I probably would but I thought it would just be a pound or two. I weighed in this morning at 184.5. I lost 3.5lbs!!!! Go me, haha!! ;) I went shopping this morning at my local Kohls (love that store) and bought a new pair of running shoes, two tops, a sports bra, and two bottoms (Capri and long). I love LOVE my shoes. They are really pretty. ;) When I was buying them I figured I would just use them for walking. But my cousins wife asked me I I wanted to do a 5k with her in February. My first thought was haha me run a 5k. Then I thought okay I'll give it a try. I dusted off my Couch25k app and off I went. And I surprised myself. I completed day 1 without cheating or stopping. I won't finish the program before the actual race so I might have to walk a bit. But that's okay. I never would have thought I would be so into getting in shape. But I'm serious y'all! Mama needs to look good! Hubby turns 30 in May and I turn 29. Yikes! I would like to be 160 by my bday. But my final goal is to be under 150. I'm excited. It's not going to be easy. There will be days when I just want to quit and eat a bag of cool ranch chips on the couch. But I'm going to try my hardest and fight my lazy urges. This is the year where I take back my body and get healthy!!

I attached a pic of the new kicks. Ain't they cute?? ;)

Saturday, January 5, 2013

Weight Watchers and Zumba

Watch out y'all!! I joined WW and did 30 minutes of Zumba this morning. I told you I was going to stick to my 2013 goals. I'm so excited to start this new journey. Keep checking back to know my progress. I'll keep you updated and be honest.

January 5th- 188 lbs (gasp..I know it's awful to type)

Wednesday, January 2, 2013

Goals smoals..

So with the new year always comes new goals. Lets be honest, I'm horrible at meeting my new year goals. I usually start out strong then finally crash and burn. This year I'm going to try not to crash so fast. I have so many things I'd like to do/change. Some are pretty obvious and some might surprise people. I'm sure I will add to this list and scratch them off. So here's my 2013 goals...
1) loose baby weight and THEN some!
So actually, I've lost all my baby weight that I gained with C {thank you breastfeeding}. Now I would like to loose what I gained with A and L, haha! Seriously though. I've never ever EVER have been happy with my body. I was a size 0 in high school and thought to myself daily how huge I was. :( Terrible I know. What I wouldn't give to look as tan and young and skinny as I did senior year. I know that getting that "small" is never going to happen again{thank YOU gigantor hips that stretched out to have a baby and freaking refuse to go back in}. I would just like to be happy with myself. I'm down 2 sizes which is pretty fanfrickintastic! So hopefully I will find an exercise and eating plan that suits my (and C's) needs.

2) Be a better mommy and wife
I feel like I constantly am raising my voice at my oldest two. They are amazing kids and I am honestly the luckiest mama in the world but man, they know how to drive ya MAD and grow some greys. I just really want to improve my mama skills and wifey skills too. I'd like to be able to take more time out for me and hubby. While leads me to goal nĂºmero tres..

3) More date nights with the hubster
We don't get out much by ourselves. Lets face it. Once you have 3 children, people don't exactly run over to take care of this posse. It's no easy task. Believe me I know. But I would like to take time out for us at least once a month. I need it. He needs it. The kids need it.

4) Read more
I use to love to read! I still do but I just don't have the time. So my goal for 2013 is to read 10 books. That might not be much to some but I will say for me, being a SAHM and keeper of this house and busy often, that's a lot. I have no idea what I want to read. So many books interest me these days. Any good books to suggest?? I'm all ears.

5) Get closer to God
So so SO important!! I don't want my relationship with Him to get put on the back burner. And honestly, I can be honest right, it does. Quite often I'm afraid. So this year I want to grow closer to Him. To study His word and to share His love. {as a side note to this one, I'd really like to start sharing my testimony again. Haven't done it in a while and I'm ready to start again}

6) Get organized
Just yesterday I had the kids pediatrician fooled into thinking that I'm organized and have it all together. Haha even now thinking about it I lol! I've never been organized. I'm pretty messy. But this is the year that I will get my junk together and be organized.

7) Take a little time for me
Silly? Yes. Selfish? Sure. But I won't be able to cross off my "be a better mommy and wife" if I don't take a little mommy time out every once in a while. I'm super stressed these days and that scares me sometimes. With L I had ppd because of the stress and I don't want to get back to that dark place ever again. So even if its just a walk around the block alone. Or a trip to good ol Target alone. That is enough for me.

So that's my list so far. I'm actually forgetting a few so check back to what I'll add. And hopefully I'll get crackalackin on this list.

Tuesday, January 1, 2013

New Year, New attempt at blogging

So I read blogs every day. And every time I read one, I think about how much I want to get this blog up and running. I have tried many times but fail horribly. So with this first day in this new year, I want to become a blogging mama. So here goes..get ready. It might be a bumpy ride.